Climbing for Our CoconutsSukime uses locally grown super-foods in Bali for our organic-vegan skin care products.
COLD PRESSED MORINGA OIL
(Topical Skin-Care Magic)
USED IN OUR 1) Moringa Oil
Moringa oil is being praised as a new wonder oil. But, it's hardly new. It has been used for health and beauty for centuries.
The moringa tree is also called the "Miracle Tree" and "Tree of Life" because of its many benefits and uses. It is a food source. Most, if not all, of the tree, is edible and nutritious. In fact, moringa is being to used to combat malnutrition in poor countries. It has been written up in scientific journals because of its nutritional and medicinal properties.
The seeds of the moringa tree are pressed to produce pale-yellow non-drying oil. The oil is known as "ben oil" or "behen oil" because it has a high concentration of behenic acid, a fatty acid. Due to antioxidants that act as natural preservatives, it is a stable oil, resistant to rancidity, giving it a reported shelf life of five years. It is nutrient dense, high in palmitoleic, oleic, and linoleic acids; moisturizing fatty acids; and vitamins A and C.
Moringa - An Age-Old Beauty Secret
In ancient Rome, Greece, and Egypt, it was used in making perfume and to protect the skin. The oil is still used for effleurage to extract flower fragrance and is used for hair oils because it absorbs and retains scents.
In Egypt, it was used to make medicinal ointments and salves and to protect the skin from the desert environment. A venerated substance, vases of moringa oil were found inside ancient tombs.
Moringa Oil Skin Care Benefits
Moringa oil is found in numerous cosmetics due to its moisturizing, cleansing ,and emollient properties. It’s used in shampoos and conditioners and other hair care products, lotions, body oils, lip balms, anti-aging and wrinkle creams, face creams, soaps and body wash, perfume and deodorants. It’s used for aromatherapy and massage oils because it blends well with essential oils and is a good carrier oil.
Moringa oil absorbs easily, improving the appearance and radiance of skin. It has skin-healthy nutrients like vitamin A, which helps build collagen in the skin, vitamin C to help reduce fine lines and wrinkles, and the healing and anti-inflammatory benefits of vitamin E.
Moringa Oil for Dry Skin & Eczema
- It softens dry skin and maintains moisture in the skin.
- It is good for conditioning dry, chapped lips.
- It’s beneficial to treat rough, dry skin conditions like dermatitis, eczema, and psoriasis.
Moringa's Anti-Aging Properties
- It rejuvenates dull, tired, and aging skin.
- Antioxidants and nutrients help fight free-radical damage that can cause skin tissue damage and lead to the formation of wrinkles.
- Moringa oil helps improve the appearance of wrinkles and prevents sagging of facial muscles.
- Plant hormones called cytokinins help promote cell growth and delay damage and destruction of skin tissues.
- Vitamin C stabilizes collagen and helps reduce fine lines and repair damaged skin cells.
Moringa's Antiseptic and Anti-Inflammatory Properties
- Moringa oil has antiseptic and anti-inflammatory properties and has been used to treat and heal minor skin abrasions, minor cuts and scrapes, bruises, burns, insect bites, rashes, and sunburn and skin infections.
Moringa for Acne and Dark Spot Prevention
- Moringa oil helps clear blackheads and pimples. When used regularly, it helps prevent the reoccurrence of blemishes.
- Helps minimize dark spots from acne and hyperpigmentation.
Moringa Oil Beauty Sleep Treatment
In addition to the benefits of moringa oil, rosehips oil has anti-inflammatory and antioxidants for anti-aging and vitamin C to help reduce dark spots, scars, and fine lines. It rejuvenates the skin, helping to keep it smooth and blemish-free. Castor oil contains ricinoleic acid (an unsaturated omega-9 fatty acid); it moisturizes the skin and is also a treatment for wrinkles and helps reduce dark under-eye circles. Evening primrose oil contains linoleic acid with anti-inflammatory and skin-healing properties, making it beneficial for skin disorders like eczema, psoriasis and acne (it helps keep pores clear).
This odourless oil has been known as a natural hair cleanser for ages. So here are the top few benefits of Moringa oil for hair:
Moisturizes dry scalp to the roots – Moringa oil can be messaged into the hair and scalp and allowed to remain there for several minutes, delivering rejuvenating vitamins and minerals to the follicles of the hair and tissue of the scalp as well as moisturizing scalp. Moringa oil is ideal for people with dry scalp.
Strengthens the hair - Regular use of Moringa oil on hair can help gaining stronger hair. Moringa oil strengthens the hair by delivering important minerals and vitamins to the hair follicles. It rejuvenates the hair from deep within.
Fights dandruff and split ends - These same minerals and vitamins make your hair stronger and fight dandruff and split ends. It has great healing properties which makes it ideal for hair care.
Removes pollutants out of the hair and body – Moringa oil is useful in removing environmental pollutants out of the hair and body. Moringa oil naturally detoxifies and cleanses.
Repairs damaged and lifeless hair - Damaged and lifeless hair can be completely repaired by Moringa Oil because of the presence of behenic acid.
Provides Better Health for Heart and Body System – Cold pressed Moringa oil is rich in 'good' cholesterol and phytosterol. When consumed orally, moringa oil has the effect of sterilization, lipid-lowering, lowering blood pressure, regulating gastrointestinal function, improving blood sugar levels (managing diabetes) and stimulates the sympathetic nerve endings. For the heart, moringa oil resist arrhythmia, control cholesterol levels and protects the cardiovascular system function.
Liver Protection - Consuming Moringa oil is known to offer good liver health, especially for those people who have damaged their liver because of high toxic levels. Certain medication or health problems like hepatitis B are known to have an adverse effect on the liver and increase certain damaging levels. Moringa oils reduce the toxic and damaging levels and enhances liver function. Moringa Oil also acts as a potent antitubercular
Provides Relief to Arthritic Joints - Moringa oil has anti-inflammatory properties that provides relief if messaged as rheumatic oil to painful, arthritic joints.
Enhances Oral Health - Massaging Moringa oil on the gums reduces inflammation or any other gum problems. People with scurvy can also greatly benefit from Moringa oil. The taste is mild and does not make it an unpleasant experience. Massaging Moringa oil on the gums regularly can show great results within weeks of use.
Remedy for Stomach Ulcer and Deworming - Centuries ago, Moringa oil was the most commonly used deworming remedy. Because of its properties it helped clear the stomach and is till date known to be an effective remedy for stomach ulcers.
Getting rid of toxins - It helps the body gets rid of waste and toxins, while also enhancing the nutrition absorption in the stomach. Moringa oil was also used as an anti-poison before modern medicines replaced its use.
Moringa For Mental Health and Well-beingness
Induces Good Sleep - Moringa oil is calming oil and helps in insomnia. Massaging Moringa oil on the head is a great cure for sleeplessness or soothing an irritated mind. It has been used traditionally and is a great sleep aid that improves sleep cycle.
Promotes Emotional Health - The oldest use of Moringa oil is associated with calming down the mind and enhancing emotional health. Hysteria or emotional instability can easily be controlled and calmed.
Energy – Moringa oil is also known as a great source of energy. Adding moringa oil to a child's diet can offer many benefits in healthy growth and nutrition of the child. The energy sources keep one fresh and active and revitalizes one's mind and body to function better.
Bone Development – Moringa oil nourishes and improves bone development. In ancient Egypt young children were given moringa oil as a nutritional supplement for better bone development and a healthier body.
USED IN OUR 1) Deodorant 2) Magnesium Oil
An oil form of magnesium that can be applied to skin. It’s also given to people who have digestive disorders that prevent normal absorption of magnesium from their food. Athletes sometimes use magnesium oil to increase energy and endurance, to dull muscle pain, and to heal wounds or skin irritation.
Considering all of the important roles that magnesium plays in the body — and the fact that a magnesium deficiency is one of the leading nutrient deficiencies in adults, with an estimated 80 percent being deficient in this vital mineral — it’s a good idea to consider taking magnesium supplements regularly. Of course, this is in addition to eating plenty magnesium rich food.
What does magnesium do for the body, and why can it be detrimental to be deficient?
Magnesium — which comes from the obsolete root word magnes, which was used to mean magnet or magnetic power — may not be the most present mineral in our bodies in terms of its quantity, but it’s certainly one of the most crucial to overall health.
Magnesium is involved in over 300 biochemical functions in the body, such as regulating heartbeat rhythms and helping neurotransmitter functions, which is why hypomagnesemia (another name for magnesium deficiency) is something you really want to avoid.
What Is Magnesium?
Magnesium is an essential mineral and also an electrolyte. What is magnesium used for in the human body? Some of the main functions of magnesium include:
- Regulating blood pressure
- Keeping bones strong
- Balancing nitric oxide in the body
- Supporting growth and development in babies and children
- Supporting proper function of nerves, muscles, and tissue
- Neutralizing stomach acid
- Moving stools through the intestine and preventing constipation
- Magnesium also makes the process of photosynthesis possible by helping to form chlorophyll, the chemical that allows plants to capture sunlight and turn it into energy
Top Health Benefits of Magnesium
- Helps Increase Energy
- Calms Nerves and Anxiety
- Treats Insomnia and Helps You Fall Asleep
- Helps with Digestion by Relieving Constipation
- Relieves Muscle Aches and Spasms
- Regulates Levels of Calcium, Potassium and Sodium
- Important for Heart Health
- Prevents Migraines
- Helps Prevent Osteoporosis
HANDMADE VIRGIN COCONUT OIL
USED IN OUR 1) Shampoo Bars 2) Shampoo Squares 3) Magnesium Oil 4) Sunscreen 5) Mosquito Repellent 6) Yoga Spray
Vitamin-E: The contributions of vitamin-E towards skin care are well known. It is essential for healthy skin growth, repair of wear & tear on the skin, keeping skin smooth and protecting against cracking. Above all, it prevents premature aging and wrinkling of the skin, since it has good antioxidant properties. Saponified coconut oil is used in our soap to bring some of the benefits of eating the coconut to your skin. Saponified oils are those that are transformed to a hardened state during the soap making process. It's fatty acid will provide your skin with great benefits.
Coconut Oil is also one of the cornerstones of Ayuvedic Medicine. It is great to reduce inflammation, and acts against eczema and rosacea. It is also used for oil pulling, an ancient practice to heal the teeth and the gums.
ACTIVATED BAMBOO CHARCOAL
USED IN OUR 1) Shampoo Bars 2) Shampoo Squares
Make pores smaller and cleaner
Throughout the day, toxins from the world around us clog our pores. When your pores aren’t clear, neither is your complexion. Activated charcoal binds to and helps pull the dirt out of your pores, making them less visible (it’s the oil and dirt that makes them appear bigger). This leaves your face feeling fresh. In soap form, it’s slightly gritty, which might provide just the gentle exfoliating you need.
INDONESIAN CACAO BUTTER
USED IN OUR 1) Shampoo Bars 2) Shampoo Squares
It's the fat source used to make chocolate, even healthy chocolate, responsible for giving it its alluring, melt-in-your-mouth, silky feel. Plus, just like other skin-loving sources of healthy fatty acids — cocoa butter is great for naturally healing dry, sensitive skin.
Soothes Burns, Rashes and Infections Rub a small amount of pure cocoa butter into burnt skin to help skin replenish. It’s is even gentle enough to be used as a natural treatment for eczema or dermatitis. Used in our Facial Cleanser, Body Soap and Body Butter.
USED IN OUR 1) Shampoo Bars 2) Shampoo Squares
Shea butter is a moisturizing fat that comes from the Shea tree. Harvesters produce this natural conditioning butter from a nut that is chock-full of fatty acids and nutrients.
It contains a unique fatty acid structure made of oleic, stearic, linoleic, linolenic, and palmitic acids—all of which contribute to shea’s conditioning properties. You can use the fat for skin, hair, and if it’s raw and untampered, you can even eat it.
SHEA BUTTER FOR HAIR GROWTH
One of the best things about is that it will help grow your hair. It does so by repairing the scalp and hair follicles.
Many women use shea butter for the skin. Lupeol, an ingredient in shea butter, helps slow the aging process.
It’s not only for your wrinkles and fine lines but the aging of your scalp. With a healthy scalp, your hair will grow faster.
CARROT SEED OIL
INSIDE: 1) SUNSCREEN
One of the unsung heroes of the oily world, carrot seed oil has some impressive benefits, particularly against dangerous bacteria and fungi. In fact, some studies suggest that it can even destroy certain cancer cells.
Among its more popular uses, carrot seed oil can be included in skin care products as a skin-protecting agent. It’s also useful for natural hair moisturizing products.
Rich in antioxidants, carrot seed oil deserves more laud than it has received in the past. I believe you’ll agree after reading all of the incredible benefits it can provide.
5 Benefits of Carrot Seed Oil
1. Helps Kill Fungi and Bacteria
The most thoroughly researched quality of carrot seed oil is its ability to kill certain bacteria and fungi. Indeed, some of the viruses it’s powerful against are concerning for a number of reasons. Many are common in developing nations, and the oil may provide a unique way to fight these illnesses, if developed properly.
2. May Fight Cancer Cells
In the fight against cancer, researchers consistently look at substances by beginning in the lab and seeing what impact, if any, they have on different cancer cell lines.
Lab studies confirm carrot seed oil has anticancer properties against colon cancer and breast cancer cell lines.
An animal study was conducted to investigate the effect of carrot seed oil on skin cancer (namely, squamous cell carcinoma) in rats and found it to be particularly potent.
3. Included as Part of Natural Sunscreen Option
An oft-cited study about the benefits of carrot seed oil was published in 2009 by an Indian university. Various sources claim that the study found that it has an SPF of around 40, making it a useful UV-blocking agent.
4. Powerful Antioxidant
Like many oils and essential oils, carrot seed oil contains powerful antioxidants that can help to protect against disease.
Specifically, these polyphenols have been studied in animal tests for their liver-protecting qualities. Carrot seed oil shields the liver from damage and exhibits strong protection against free radicals that cause oxidative stress and cell damage.
5. Supports Skin and Hair Health
Traditionally, carrot seed oil is a popular beauty product for moisturizing skin and hair. While no studies confirm its effectiveness for moisture-rich properties, it is safe for topical use and may help provide these benefits. It’s likely it can protect skin and hair from damage because of its antioxidant load.
USED IN OUR 1) Shampoo Bars 2) Shampoo Squares
Castor oil is an age-old beauty treatment that has been largely replaced over time by fancier beauty products with more ingredients and a bigger price tag.
Castor oil has natural antibacterial and antifungal properties and is high in vitamin E, minerals, proteins, and omega-6 and -9 beneficial fatty acids. Its unusually high ricinoleic acid ratio makes it beneficial to skin and hair.
In fact, castor oil has traditionally been used topically for acne and other skin conditions, as well as hair loss, rashes, and more.
What Does Castor Oil Do for the Hair?
Castor oil can be used on the scalp to help prevent and remedy hair loss and it is effective at this for several reasons. Its antibacterial and antifungal properties make it beneficial against folliculitis, dandruff, and scalp infections and its ricinoleic acid content helps increase circulation to the scalp and improve hair growth.
Ricinoleic acid is also said to help balance scalp pH which can also help replenish the scalp’s natural oils and undo some of the damage of harsh chemical hair products (and even damage from no-poo, due to over alkalinity). The antioxidants in castor oil also support the keratin in hair and help make hair stronger, smoother, and less frizzy.
What Is Castor Oil?
Throughout history, castor oil’s most popular use has been for treating skin infections, lowering constipation and boosting the appearance of hair health, but research has shown that it has even more important applications for supporting the immune system.
Castor oil is considered to be pretty unique because ricinoleic acid is not found in many other substances, plus it’s such a dense, concentrated source. It is produced by cold-pressing the castor bean seeds to extract their natural oil content.
USED IN OUR 1) Magnesium Oil 2) Sunscreen 3) Repellent 4) Yoga Spray
Vitamin E is a fat-soluble, essential nutrient with anti-inflammatory properties. Vitamin E helps support the immune system, cell function, and skin health. It’s an anti-oxidant making it effective at combating the effects of free radicals produced by the metabolism of food and toxins in the environment.
Vitamin E may be beneficial at reducing UV damage to skin.
It may also be effective at reducing the symptoms of atopic dermatitis and fatty-liver disease.
Vitamin E is even used to widen blood vessels, reducing the risk of blood clots.
UV light and sun exposure reduce vitamin E levels in skin. Vitamin E levels also decrease with age.
USED IN OUR 1) Repellent 2) Magnesium Oil
Cajuput oil is very efficient in killing and driving away insects. Its properties are so strong that its diluted solution can be sprayed or vaporized with the help of a vaporizer to drive away mosquitoes, ants and many other types of pests from the rooms. Spray your mosquito nets for added benefits. Furthermore, it also kills intestinal worms if a very mild diluted solution in water is consumed.
Just like eucalyptus oil, cajuput oil is also an expert decongestant and expectorant. Being a decongestant, it gives immediate relief in congestion of the nose, throat, and other respiratory organs as well as for coughs, infections, and resultant inflammation of the throat and respiratory tracts such as laryngitis (larynx), pharyngitis (pharynx) and bronchitis (bronchi).
It stimulates the organs, creates a warming effect, promotes , and activates secretions. Being a stimulant, it also stimulates the Eccrine glands, promoting and thus acting as a Sudorific. These effects are very beneficial to the body because they are essential in removing the toxins from the body, which perspiration is known to do.
It is analgesic in nature, meaning that it reduces feelings of pain. When applied locally, such as on an infected tooth in case of a toothache or rubbed on the forehead in case of a headache, it gives quick relief. If ingested, it can reduce pain in joints, headache, and muscles that may be related to cases of fevers and colds. However, consume only in highly diluted solutions.
It smooths and brightens skin while keeping it free from skin infections such as furunculosis, thus it is used extensively in cosmetics, and antiseptic creams. It also tones up the skin and is hence used as a general skin tonic.
ESSENTIAL PEPPERMINT OIL
USED IN OUR 1) Deodorant 2) Magnesium Oil 3) Shampoo Bars 4) Shampoo Squares
Peppermint oil contains Omega-3 fatty acids, iron, magnesium, calcium, Vitamins A and C, minerals, potassium, manganese and copper. It is also valued in skin care for its antibacterial properties. Peppermint essential oil gives a cooling sensation and has a calming effect on the body, which can relieve sore muscles. Not only is peppermint one of the oldest European herbs used for medicinal purposes, other historical accounts date its use to ancient Chinese and Japanese folk medicine.
ESSENTIAL LAVENDER OIL
Smells amazing plus it heals burns and wounds, restores skin complexion and reduces acne; slows aging with [powerful antioxidants; and improves eczema and psoriasis. Lavender also improves sleep so bathe yourself just before bedtime.
USED IN OUR 1) Yoga Spray
There’s a meaningful quote in Shakespeare’s “Hamlet” that points towards one of its most impressive benefits: “There’s rosemary, that’s for remembrance. Pray you, love, remember.” Worn by Greek scholars to enhance their memory when taking exams, the mental strengthening ability of rosemary has been known for thousands of years.
The International Journal of Neuroscience published a study highlighting this phenomenon in 2017. Upon evaluating how the cognitive performance of 144 participants was affected by lavender oil and rosemary oil. University of Northumbria, Newcastle researchers discovered that: (9)
- “Rosemary produced a significant enhancement of performance for overall quality of memory and secondary memory factors.”
- Probably due to its significant calming effect, “lavender produced a significant decrement in performance of working memory, and impaired reaction times for both memory and attention-based tasks.”
- Rosemary helped people become more alert.
- Lavender and rosemary helped produced a feeling of “contentment” in the volunteers.
USED IN OUR 1) Yoga Spray
With its fresh, citrusy scent, lemongrass essential oil is a type of essential oil often used in aromatherapy. Inhaling the scent of the oil (or using the oil in carrier oils, body oils, and hair and skin products) is said to offer a variety of benefits.
One of the main components of lemongrass essential oil is citral, a compound found to act as an antimicrobial (a substance that destroys or suppresses the growth of microorganisms, including bacteria and fungi). Lemongrass essential oil also contains limonene, a compound shown to reduce inflamation and knock out bacteria in scientific research.
How Does It Work?
In aromatherapy, inhaling the aroma of lemongrass essential oil (or absorbing lemongrass essential oil through the skin) is thought to transmit messages to a brain region involved in controlling emotions.
Known as the limbic system, this brain region also influences the nervous system. Aromatherapy proponents suggest that essential oils may affect a number of biological factors, including heart rate, stress levels, blood pressure, breathing, and immune function.